Better futures for young lives with epilepsy and associated conditions

A- A A+
Contact us: 01342 832243
Helpline: 01342 831342
Donate NowFundraise For Us

Menu

Privacy

Young Epilepsy will endeavour to ensure the privacy of its website visitors is safeguarded. This policy explains how your personal information will be treated.

Our website is managed and operated by an appointed company that is compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation and only uses personal data as instructed by ourselves.

Information kept by Young Epilepsy

We may collect, store and use information about your visits to this website, including details you provide us with for the purpose of registering for activities/courses and subscribing to any e-mail notifications.

The information we collect may be about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and the number of page views. This information is held in live website hosting and backups securely stored on GDPR compliant servers or storage systems.

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

Information will be kept for no longer than one year.

How this information is collected

This information is collected through the use of cookies. One of the cookies we use is essential for parts of the site to operate and has already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site may not work.

Information will also be collected if you complete forms on the website, such as information or contact requests, subscription etc. The provision of your information in this context will be viewed as consent to allow us to process it.

What this information is used for

We may use this information in the administration of this website, such as to improve its usability. This may involve a cookie being sent which may be stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. The information obtained from the cookie may be again used in the administration of the website.

Our website management company solely use this information, under instruction from Young Epilepsy, for hosting, backup and support services.

Sharing your information

We will not provide your personal information to any third parties. However, we may disclose information about you to the extent we are required to do so by law, or to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information, although we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. We will store all personal information you provide us with on secure and GDPR compliant servers.

Consent

Your use of this website and your agreement to enable the use of the cookies, is viewed as consent for us to collect and use your information as outlined in this privacy notice. If you wish to withdraw this consent please contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have the right to:

  • Be informed (the purpose of this Privacy Notice);
  • Access your information;
  • Rectify inaccurate or incomplete data;
  • Request the erasure of your information;
  • Restrict how your data is processed; and
  • To object to the use of your information.

There are two additional rights with regard to automated decision making and data portability. With regard to these Young Epilepsy does not use information for automated decision making or profiling and will not undertake data portability.

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights or wish to discuss any concerns or queries please contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

Please note that should you be unhappy about the way we implement data protection you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/ or by post to Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Third party websites

This website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policy of any third party websites.

Policy amendments

We may update this policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should occasionally check this page to ensure you are happy with the changes.

Other privacy notices

Please note that this Privacy Notice only covers information obtained from our website users. There are separate privacy notices that cover other areas of our work, such as Fundraising, Student Records etc. If you wish to view these privacy notices, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or the treatment of your personal data, please write to us using the contact details below:-

By e-mail to       This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.; or

By post to          Data Protection Officer, Young Epilepsy, St Piers Lane, Lingfield, Surrey RH7 6PW; or

By phone           through the main switchboard on 01342 832243.

Data Protection Statement

Young Epilepsy endeavours to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. We are are committed to upholding the standards and regulations embodied in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Personal data will therefore at all times be:-

  • Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;
  • Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  • Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;
  • Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; and
  • Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security.

Young Epilepsy will furthermore:-

  • Be responsible for, and be able to demonstrate compliance with the GDPR.

The information we hold on you will be kept in a confidential manner with limited access, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

We are committed to ensuring that personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Information will not ordinarily be processed overseas unless there is a specific request for us to do so. If information is to be sent overseas then this will be done in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and under the guidance of the Data Protection Officer and the IT department. The manner in which this will occur will be discussed with you prior to information being sent overseas.

Young Epilepsy is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under our legal name of the National Centre for Young People with Epilepsy. Our registration number is Z5611618.

Caldicott Principles statement

At Young Epilepsy we apply the Caldicott Principles, so that every flow of person identifiable information is regularly justified and routinely tested against the principles developed in the Caldicott Report.

Principle 1           Justify the purpose(s) for using confidential information

Principle 2           Only use it when absolutely necessary

Principle 3           Use the minimum that is required

Principle 4           Access should be on a strict need-to-know basis

Principle 5           Everyone must understand his or her responsibilities

Principle 6           Understand and comply with the law

Principle 7           The duty to share information can be as important as the duty to protect patient confidentiality

Important privacy notice documents

Trustees

Staff

Student records (parental)

Student records (students)

Student records (deputy)

Education Liaison Service

Assessment and Rehabilitation Service (parental)

Cyber EssentialsFundraising RegulatorYoung Epilepsy is the operating name of The National Centre for Young People with Epilepsy (NCYPE).
Registered Charity number 311877 (England and Wales)

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our Privacy Policy.

I accept cookies from this site
EU Cookie Directive plugin by www.channeldigital.co.uk